AJS & Matchless Owners Club

East Suffolk Section

Diary of Events April 2016 to October 2016

EAST SUFFOLK SECTION
DIARY OF EVENTS
APRIL 2016 – OCT 2016
Club Nights :- Second Wednesday each month
7.30 pm  Walderingfield Golf Club
Evening runs start from Spencer’s Martlesham            unless otherwise stated.
SECTION COMMITTEE
Chairman                    Albert Usher      01473 738195
Secretary     Maurice Pinner  01473 740586
Treasurer                      Peter Haddon    01379 652286
Web Site                      Richard Cove     01394 411345
Section Membership  £5.00
Main Club Membership £26.00
APRIL
Wednesday 13 Club Night:
Sunday 17  Treasure Hunt – Start Spencers Martlesham, end Blakenham Chequers – Dave and Andy
Wednesday 27  Evening Run –  Otley White Hart – Richard Cove
MAY
Sunday 8  Run to Krazy Horse, Bury – Dave Cook – Meet Claydon Greyhound 10.30am
Wednesday 11  Club Night
13 to 16  International Jampot – Holland
Wednesday 25 Evening Run – Crettingham Bell – Jim Manning
Monday 30 _Chairman’s Sandlings Charity Run (£5 riders £3 passengers) meet Riverside Carpark Melton for 10.00am start. Two part run of about 75 miles Route Map provided, ending atWhite Hart Otley
JUNE
Wednesday 8 Club Night
Sunday 12  Run to Euston, details to be advised when numbers known MUST  PRE-BOOK
Wednesday 15 Fish and chip run – 7.00pm sharp Spencers Garage – Mick Dyke
Wednesday 22 Evening Run – Claydon Greythound – Maurice
JULY
Sunday 10 Breakfast  run to Stradishall Cafe – Jim & Dave – Meet Claydon Greyhound 9 am
Wednesday 13  Club Night .
Wednesday 20 – Evening Run – Manningtree Station Buffet – Jim Lomax – Meet A137/A12 Lay By – 7.30pm
Wednesday 27 Evening Run – Middleton Bell – Peter Nicholls
AUGUST
Saturday 6 Section BBQ at Mick and Christine Dykes – 3.00pm bring Drinks – Tickets £5
Wednesday 10  Club Night
12 to 15 – Jampot Rally – Stirling
Wednesday 24  Evening Run – Moon and Mushroom, Swilland – Rob Day
SEPTEMBER
Wednesday 14 Club Night
Sunday 18  Run to Henham, details to be advised when numbers known MUST PRE-BOOK
Wednesday 28 Glow Worm Supper – Westerfield Swan – Detail to be advised
30 to 2 Alternative Rally – Bishops Aukland
OCTOBER
1st and 2nd  Copdock Show
Also of interest
Felixstowe Run 1st May
Kettleburgh Jumble 30th May & 31 July
Melton Fete 25th June
Wings and Wheels 3rd July
Battlesbridge Jumble 3rd July
Friston Classic 6th July
Blakenham Jumble 17th July
Ipswich Wheels !7th July
Founders Day 17th July
Kempton Park 23rd July &17 September
Helmingham 7th August
Snetterton classic bikes  27th and 28th August
EAST SUFFOLK SECTION
DIARY OF EVENTS
APRIL 2016 – OCT 2016
Club Nights :- Second Wednesday each month
7.30 pm  Walderingfield Golf Club
Evening runs start from Spencer’s Martlesham            unless otherwise stated.
SECTION COMMITTEE
Chairman                    Albert Usher      01473 738195
Secretary     Maurice Pinner  01473 740586
Treasurer                      Peter Haddon    01379 652286
Web Site                      Richard Cove     01394 411345
Section Membership  £5.00
Main Club Membership £26.00
APRIL
Wednesday 13 Club Night:
Sunday 17  Treasure Hunt – Start 11.00am Spencers Martlesham, end Blakenham Chequers – Dave and Andy
Wednesday 27  Evening Run –  Otley White Hart – Richard Cove
MAY
Sunday 8  Run to Krazy Horse, Bury – Dave Cook – Meet Claydon Greyhound 10.30am
Wednesday 11  Club Night
13 to 16  International Jampot – Holland
Wednesday 25 Evening Run – Crettingham Bell – Jim Manning
Monday 30 _Chairman’s Sandlings Charity Run (£5 riders £3 passengers) meet Riverside Carpark Melton for 10.00am start. Two part run of about 75 miles Route Map provided, ending atWhite Hart Otley
JUNE
Wednesday 8 Club Night
Sunday 12  Run to Euston, details to be advised when numbers known MUST  PRE-BOOK
Wednesday 15 Fish and chip run – 7.00pm sharp Spencers Garage – Mick Dyke
Wednesday 22 Evening Run – Claydon Greythound – Maurice
JULY
Sunday 10 Breakfast  run to Stradishall Cafe – Jim & Dave – Meet Claydon Greyhound 9 am
Wednesday 13  Club Night .
Wednesday 20 – Evening Run – Manningtree Station Buffet – Jim Lomax – Meet A137/A12 Lay By – 7.30pm
Wednesday 27 Evening Run – Middleton Bell – Peter Nicholls
AUGUST
Saturday 6 Section BBQ at Mick and Christine Dykes – 3.00pm bring Drinks – Tickets £5
Wednesday 10  Club Night
12 to 15 – Jampot Rally – Stirling
Wednesday 24  Evening Run – Moon and Mushroom, Swilland – Rob Day
SEPTEMBER
Wednesday 14 Club Night
Sunday 18  Run to Henham, details to be advised when numbers known MUST PRE-BOOK
Wednesday 28 Glow Worm Supper – Westerfield Swan – Detail to be advised
30 to 2 Alternative Rally – Bishops Aukland
OCTOBER
1st and 2nd  Copdock Show
Also of interest
Felixstowe Run 1st May
Kettleburgh Jumble 30th May & 31 July
Melton Fete 25th June
Wings and Wheels 3rd July
Battlesbridge Jumble 3rd July
Friston Classic 6th July
Blakenham Jumble 17th July
Ipswich Wheels !7th July
Founders Day 17th July
Kempton Park 23rd July &17 September
Helmingham 7th August
Snetterton classic bikes  27th and 28th August